Diagnostic Dilemma - Pediatric Oncall
Hypertriglyceridemia
Author: Pediatric Oncall
Question
A 2 years old girl presented with pallor without organomegaly. She had hyperpigmentation of fingers. Her hemogram showed pancytopenia with megaloblastic changes. Her Vitamin B12 levels were normal {825} and iron studies and hemoglobin electrophoresis were normal. Bone marrow examination showed hemophagocytes. However, serum fibrinogen was normal {167}, Ferritin was slightly elevated {447} but triglycerides were very high {2064}. Her HDL cholesterol, cholesterol, LDL Cholesterol were normal. Her liver function tests showed increased SGPT {150 IU, L}. On follow up after 2 months, on and folic and B12 supplementation her triglycerides were normal {159}, her SGPT had decreased to 56 IU, L and hemogram was normal.
Expert Opinion :
Even though BM showed hemophagocytes, the child did not progress and just responded to B12 and folate supplements. There has been reports of pyruvate kinase deficiency with hypertriglyceridemia but not with megaloblastic anemia.
Answer Discussion :
M
mona kasem
hypothyroidism
3 years ago
S
saravanan pal
MNNNGFKRKMV,FGMKFGM
3 years ago
E
ehab ahmed
pernicious anemia
3 years ago
M
Mustafa Aydin
Seconder hemophagocytosis
3 years ago
H
HIMA MATHEWSP
abetalipoproteinemia
3 years ago
1234
Advertisements by :    Mega-CV by Aristo IndoIV by Sun Pharma
Disclaimer: The information given by www.pediatriconcall.com is provided by medical and paramedical & Health providers voluntarily for display & is meant only for informational purpose. The site does not guarantee the accuracy or authenticity of the information. Use of any information is solely at the user's own risk. The appearance of advertisement or product information in the various section in the website does not constitute an endorsement or approval by Pediatric Oncall of the quality or value of the said product or of claims made by its manufacturer.