Grand Rounds

Knocking Down the Diagnosis in Knock Knees


Anilkumar M Khamkar1, Georgeena Elsa Jose2, P D Pote2, Pradeep Suryawanshi1
1Department of Neonatology, Noble Hospital and Research Center, Pune, Maharashtra, India, 2Department of Pediatrics, Noble Hospital and Research Center, Pune, Maharashtra, India

Address for Correspondence: Dr. Georgeena Elsa Jose, Junior Resident -1, Department of Pediatrics, Noble Hospital and Research Center, 153, Magarpatta City Road, Pune, India - 411013. Email: egeorgeena@gmail.com


Keywords: Bardet- Biedl Syndrome, Knock Knees, Obesity, Polydactyly, Retinitis pigmentosa

Clinical Problem:
An 8-year-old girl, born of 2nd degree consanguineous marriage presented with bilateral lower limb deformity and not gaining height. Other problems included poor scholastic performance, diminished vision in both eyes especially at night and excessive weight gain from 2 years of age. She was operated for left sided complete cleft lip and palate at 3 years of age (Figure 1). She also had delayed developmental milestones, with commencement of walking and speech at 2 and 5 years of age, respectively. On examination, bilateral genu valgum (inter-malleolar distance was 20 cm) and post-axial hexadactyly and brachydactyly of all four limbs were seen (Figure 2). Her height was below 3rd percentile and her weight was at 25th percentile according to the Indian Academy of Pediatrics (IAP) charts, with a body mass index (BMI) above 97th percentile according to the World Health Organization (WHO) criteria. She had a waist to hip ratio of 0.89, fitting into central obesity. She also had Stage 2 hypertension [blood pressure (BP) 132/90 mm of Hg]. Ophthalmic examination revealed myopic astigmatism along with retinitis pigmentosa. Among the laboratory investigations (Table 1), she had severe Vitamin D deficiency, elevated alkaline phosphatase levels, deranged renal function tests and arterial blood gas analysis suggestive of metabolic acidosis. Bilateral lower limb scanogram (Figure 3) showed classical signs of rickets such as splaying, fraying and cupping at the metaphysis along with bilateral genu valgum. Ultrasonography of both kidneys showed raised cortical echogenicity. Cortico-medullary differentiation was lost. There was no hydronephrosis or calculus. These changes were suggestive of grade III chronic renal parenchymal disease. Her sexual development was consistent with her pre-pubertal stage.

Table 1. Laboratory investigations of the patient
Laboratory Test Patient’s value Reference range
Ionic Calcium 1.03 1.12 - 1.32 mmol/L
Serum Calcium 8.3 8.4 - 10.2 mg/dL
Serum Phosphorus 4.6 3.0 - 5.0 mg/dL
Vitamin D3 (25 hydroxy Vit D) 8.34 severe deficiency < 10 ng/mL
Serum Alkaline Phosphatase 2120 75 - 875 IU/L
Parathyroid Hormone 481.80 10 - 65 pg/mL
Thyroid stimulating hormone 4.72 0.6 - 4.84 µIU/mL
Free T4 1.15 0.9 - 1.67 ng/dL
Kidney Function Tests
Blood Urea 79 10 - 50 mg/dL
Serum Creatinine 2.31 0.5 - 1.2 mg/dL
Serum Uric Acid 4.4 2.0 - 7.0 mg/dL
Serum Sodium 141 135 - 145 mEq /L
Serum Potassium 4.0 3.5 - 5.5 mEq /L
Serum Chloride 113 98 - 110 mEq /L
Arterial Blood Gas Analysis
pH 7.19  
pCO2 24 35 - 45 mm of Hg
pO2 75 80 - 100 mm of Hg
Bicarbonate 9.2 22 - 26 mmol/L
Base Excess -19 between -3 and +3mmol/L
Lactate 1.8 0.5 - 1.6 mmol/L
Random blood Glucose 81 70 -110 mg/dL


Figure 1. Congenital left sided complete cleft lip and complete cleft palate
Knocking Down the Diagnosis in Knock Knees


Figure 2. Post axial polydactyly of both upper limbs and both lower limbs
Knocking Down the Diagnosis in Knock Knees


Figure 3. Marked truncal obesity and Bilateral lower limb scanogram showing bilateral genu valgum along with classical features of rickets.
Knocking Down the Diagnosis in Knock Knees


What is the diagnosis?


Previous Grand Rounds View All

A
A Female Child with Recurrent Pneumonia and Webbing of Neck
Senthil Kumar Palaniappan, Thiyagarajan Srinivasan
A 4 years old female child was admitted with hurried breathing for one day, fever with cough and cold for three days. She was admitted thrice previously for pneumonia elsewhere. She underwent closure ....
A
Acute Donath-Landsteiner Hemolytic Anaemia (DL-HA) in a 5-year old male child - How to treat?
Gautam Araya
A 5-year-old male present to the emergency department with fever for 8 days and acute onset of dark coloured urine. There was no bleeding from any other site. Five days ago, he was prescribed amoxicil....
D
Differential Diagnostic Challenges During the Covid-19 Pandemic for Pediatricians in an Eastern European Country
Szofia Hajósi-Kalcakosz, Borbála Zsigmond, Andrea Párniczky, Réka Bodnár
A two-year-old girl was admitted to a local hospital in Hungary in March 2020 with fever, difficulty in breathing and one week history of coughing. She had chronic cough, frequent respiratory illnesse....
S
Serologic Rebound in Congenital Toxoplasmosis
Beatriz Simões Vala, Vânia Leitão Martins, João Patrício de Sousa e Alvim Bismarck do Agro
A male newborn who was the third child of a non-consanguineous couple was referred for further management on the fourth day of life. Asymptomatic toxoplasmosis seroconversion was detected at 21st....
A
Acute encephalopathy: What to suspect and how to prevent?
Vinod Kumar Gupta, Vanita Verma, RK Yadav, Mukesh Vir Singh, Anubha Shrivastava
A 9-year-old girl presented with convulsions followed by unconsciousness. She had fever and cough for one week. On examination, Glasgow coma score (GCS) was 8/15. There were no meningeal signs or foca....
Disclaimer: The information given by www.pediatriconcall.com is provided by medical and paramedical & Health providers voluntarily for display & is meant only for informational purpose. The site does not guarantee the accuracy or authenticity of the information. Use of any information is solely at the user's own risk. The appearance of advertisement or product information in the various section in the website does not constitute an endorsement or approval by Pediatric Oncall of the quality or value of the said product or of claims made by its manufacturer.
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0