A 6 years old with rickets

 
print

Author:
Question
Case: - A 6 years old girl born of non consanguineous marriage presented with rachitic changes in limbs since 1½ years of age for which he has received multiple courses of vitamin D. There is no polyuria. He had fracture of right hand 1½ years back. His birth history and milestones are normal. On examination, he has frank rickets with knock knees. Other systems are normal. Investigations are depicted below:
• 25 {OH} Vitamin D3 = 32.5 {Normal}
• 1,25 dihydroxy Vitamin D3 = 52.2 {Normal}
• Calcium = 9.5 mg, dl, Phosphorus = 3.6 mg, dl
• Alkaline phosphatase = 414 IU, L {elevated}
• Serum parathyroid hormone = 24.2 {Normal}
• S. electrolytes, creatinine and blood gases = Normal
• X-Ray = Suggestive of fibrous dysplasia or ollier’s disease.

What is the diagnosis_?

Answer Discussion :
N
N Swapnacas
bubble
VIT D resistant Rickets
6 years ago
H
Hala AlRimawi
bubble
vitamin D risistance rickets
6 years ago

View More Comments
ask doctor
Ask a Doctor
Disclaimer: The information given by www.pediatriconcall.com is provided by medical and paramedical & Health providers voluntarily for display & is meant only for informational purpose. The site does not guarantee the accuracy or authenticity of the information. Use of any information is solely at the user's own risk. The appearance of advertisement or product information in the various section in the website does not constitute an endorsement or approval by Pediatric Oncall of the quality or value of the said product or of claims made by its manufacturer.