Primary Hyperparathyroidism - Blood Picture
Dr Ira Shah
Consultant Pediatrician, B.J.Wadia Hospital for Children, Mumbai, India
First Created: 04/02/2001 

Introduction

Elevated calcium, alkaline phosphatase & decreased phosphorus levels are characteristic of primary hyperparathyroidism. Urea and creatinine may be elevated because of renal calculi.


BIOCHEMICAL TEST NORMAL RANGE PATIENT VALUES
LOW NORMAL HIGH
ALK. PHOSPHATASE A-15-65 IU/L
C-70-150 IU/L
    *
CALCIUM
A-8.5-10.5 mg/dl
C-9.5-11.0 mg /dl
    *
PHOSPHORUS
A-2.5-4.5 mg/dl
C-2.5-5.5 mg/dl
*    
BLOOD UREA 15-45 mg/dl     *
S. CREATININE 0.5-1.5 mg/dl     *
  A-Adult. C-Child,    

These normal laboratory values may slightly vary from laboratory to laboratory. Please consult your lab for the same.


Primary Hyperparathyroidism - Blood Picture Primary Hyperparathyroidism - Blood Picture 04/02/2001
Disclaimer: The information given by www.pediatriconcall.com is provided by medical and paramedical & Health providers voluntarily for display & is meant only for informational purpose. The site does not guarantee the accuracy or authenticity of the information. Use of any information is solely at the user's own risk. The appearance of advertisement or product information in the various section in the website does not constitute an endorsement or approval by Pediatric Oncall of the quality or value of the said product or of claims made by its manufacturer.
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0